A Cut Heel

A Memory of Treherbert.

My father was replacing a back door in my grandmother's house in Tynewydd.  He laid the old one down flat outside while he started to put the new one in. I decided it would be a good idea to walk on the old door and my foot went straight through one of the panes of glass, taking my heel off in the process.

I was quickly rushed up to the hospital, not a half mile away and was tended to immediately. I then had to visit the hospital every morning for the next few weeks to have my dressing changed. Fabulous service.
M Hewitt