Shortlived

A Memory of Tremorfa.

I was born in 1956 in Clydesmuir Road, no.123 funnily enough, 3rd child of 6. Unfortunately we relocated in 1966. The years though very poor were very rich in family friends and happiness as much as a young child then understood it. We could go out on a Saturday all day with very little money or none and a sandwich of whatever leftover there was to find in a pantry, jam etc., with no fear nor worry of our world. We had a freedom and innocence that's now long forgotten. Jessie the train in Splott Park was our escape from reality, many proudly grazed knees and bruises to boast of toughened us, not to forget the sand wall over the Rover Way by the Rhymney river where I often nearly broke my neck. Amazing how sharp our instincts became. We walked for miles everywhere and there was no such thing as obesity in our street - we had very few possessions and entertained ourselves. A walk to Clifton Street library was another treat we could indulge in, and we would stop by Grandma's on Bertram Street for refreshment. I attended St. Albans infant school and then went on to Heathfield House but stayed only one year there. My dad worked very hard long hours at the steelworks, my mum in various other places wherever and whenever she could. We didnt have benefits, we had each other. Life wasn't so bad and it could only get better, so we thought, and I often wonder at the unfriendly world we live in now. My friends that made life really much better were Jayne Hughes, Diane Spargo and Ann Wheeler, they and their families made the good times great.

#230577

Comments & Feedback

So true, Andrea. I lived in 24 Clydesmuir until about 1954 but my uncle Breeze William, aunt Eva and their 7 children lived next door to you in 121. Remarkably the Williams family included twins and triplets !!!!
Like you many hours were spent by the Rhymney river , the Llambies or Splott Park where in the early fifties baseball matches could draw crowds in their thousands. My Dad worked in the steelworks and thet were hard times but in so many ways good times. We certainly learned to be resilient. Good luck. Ewan