My Grandparents

A Memory of Trenholme Bar.

My grandparents lived in Trenholme Bar at 2 Sstation Cottage, they were Joseph and Mable Forth, my grandfather worked on the railway as a signalman untill around 1953. I can remember my mother taking me and my brothers and sisters to stay with them during the summer holidays. We used to play on the old railway line which used to cross the A19. I can clearly remember sitting on the level crossing gates and counting the cars as they went past (which I can assure you were few and far between). I really would like to know if anyone has any other memories of what life used to be like in Trentholme Bar. When we visited it was the highlight of our year. I am sure that my grandmother's maiden name was Metcalfe and she was born in Yarm?