Trenholme Bar.

A Memory of Trenholme Bar.

I lived at Trenholme Bar in Station House next to the Forth family. Across the road lived a lady called Mrs Jobling, her late husband had been a tailor. This house was demolished to make way for the new road. My brother and sister attended Crathorne School, we travelled to school on Crowes Bus, it cost 1 old penny return. There is another house in the old station yard, this family were called Charlie and Nan Piggins. At this time there was no mains water or electricity, drinking water was delivered by train from Picton Station, Station House had a hot an cold water system installed, the water was pumped up from a well below the kitchen into a 100 gall tank in the bathroom, it was our job to fill the tank before going to school. Many people will remember Butcher Bill from West Rounton doing his rounds on Wednesday and Saturday in an old Ford van, they will also remember the cigarette burns on his chopping board caused by resting his fag on it while serving. Trenholme Bar was a good place to live. I enjoyed my years there, I have many more memories of T Bar but will keep them for later.