Post Office

A Memory of Tresillian.

My gran ran the post office from before I was born, her name was Mrs Pooley. When she retired my Uncle Eric and his wife Dorothy took it over until they too retired. I visited the village about four years ago when I found that the post office had been renovated into a private dwelling. The owners of the property very kindly allowed my sister and I to have a look around, it bought back a lot of lovely childhood memories. Forge Cottage, next door, was where my gran lived with her daughter and her family, David, Peter, Geraldine, and my mum Mavis. My mum moved up to Nottinghamshire where she met my dad. They married in the village church across the road in 1953, I was christened in the village church on Boxing Day 1954.