Bee Line Taxis

A Memory of Trethomas.

I worked in Caerphilly in 1972 for a firm called Bee Line Taxis, I enjoyed it very much. It was hard work because I worked in the day, and then on the weekends I worked for Bee Line. I remember seeing Ken Dod in the Double Diamond, Frankie Vaughan, and a couple of others when waiting for a customer. I remember a driver called Peter Thomas, and the owner's son was Terry, I worked there part time for a short while. All the drivers were good fun to work with, we used to have a good chat and a laugh. After I finished and started my own Taxi Firm. I met a lot of very nice people and friendly people when I was there.