Good Old Days

A Memory of Troedrhiwfuwch.

I was born at 16 high st troedrhiwfuwch in1948 I can remember the spring water pipe behind the school where as kids we would get a cold drink in summer . troedy was a great place I remember the coal fires in school and when my mother became the caretaker I would fetch the coal from the coalhouse for her

#308808

Comments & Feedback

My auntie Jane and uncle Sonny lived at 18 high Street. I was born in 1949 but my mum and dad moved to Bristol before I was born, but we used to visit often. My mum had two good friends Rosanna and Gladys nee Morgan. My uncle Charlie and auntie Mary lived in Lawrence Terrace but most of the village were relatives. I have lovely memories of Troedrhiwfuwch as a child, it was such a lovely friendly atmosphere and when we visited I can remember the endless cups of tea as we called in at each house. I have lost touch with all my cousins who lived there which is very sad.
William were you known as John Parsons?
You must be related to my auntie vi and uncle Albert I was
I was raised by Mary and Charles I was called Roberts in those days my mother Celia has passed my auntie Mair is still fit and well as are Dianne and Sonia
Please search Troedrhiwfuwch Memories on facebook to join the group. please answer the questions to enable you to join