I Lived In Those Cottages!1948 1957 Ish

A Memory of Trumpington.

In 1946 my late father, Ron Goodliffe, got a job as a tractor driver for the vast Pemberton estate, and we moved into one of their tied-cottages in Swans Yard, that used to be off the High Street.  Then, in 1948, we moved into 18 Grantchester Road which is the white cottage that's set back in the photo.  In those days it was known as Dated Cottage, as it had the year 1654 on the front in big metal numerals; plus a plaque depicting the rays of the sun with a smiley face in the middle.  Many years later I found out that these plaques used to be affixed to properties covered by The Sun Fire Insurance Company.  In around 1954 we moved next-door-but-one to number 22 Grantchester Road, still known as Park Cottage.  This was the far end of the thatched building that is furthest away on the photo.  In those days it contained two residences.  In fact it may have originally been built as three residences as there have always been 3 front doors. The unused and sealed up middle one was in the front right hand corner of what we called 'the front room'.
I've written a much fuller history of my childhood in these cottages, and indeed in Trumpington, courtesy of the Trumpington Local History Group, details of which can easily be found via the kind auspices of Mr Google!
Although I now live in South Bedfordshire I would love to hear from anyone who remembers me, or my late parents Ron & Jean Goodliffe;  or indeed from the current occupants of these cottages.
Brian Goodliffe
briangoodliffe@hotmail.com

#223057

Comments & Feedback

There is a huge amount of profitable knowledge about car insurances, improved lifestyle and how to live a better life car insurance in pa has guided me a lot! Suggested to everyone!