Important Notice Regarding Delivery:

We have been advised by Royal Mail & Parcelforce that their delivery services will be disrupted by industrial action on the following dates: Saturday 1st October 2022 so this is going to disrupt the delivery of some orders.

Moxsom Family Genealogy :

A Memory of Truro.

The records show that. Charlotte Sleeman 1848 marrried William Moxsom 1833? and at some time lived at Boscawen Row. They had 9 Children?
William Ernest: Alice:1875 Louisa Kate:1871 (Maud ) my Grandmother.1873;
Edward Moxsom 1879: Frederick Ernest 1882: Frank:? Emily Margaret:1884
Ellen Moxsom 1881? Arthur:1887 William Sleeman moxsom. 1868:. Horwich. Lancashire?

Records show that G G Grandmother and William lived at 20 Boscawen Row, or 2 Boscawen Row. Their children were born in Devon and Truro. Had ( 9 Children)
Near the 1900's they left Cornwall and moved to Horwich.
I am putting the family together and following their destinations and their final resting places.
William was in the RMarines and served his country from the Base. He fought in the Crimea nad canton Wars. Was awarded five medals.
The family had moved to Bolton to find jobs. Unfortunatley Arthur was drowned in a disussed Quarry somewhere in Horwich. Arthur was five years old.
Putting all this together with constant searching is giving the family a knowledge of their life. With the Post card book I was given has filled in many un-answered questions. Charlotte was born in East dameral and married Willam East Stonehouse Devonshire. They died in Horwich and interned Horwich Parrish Church.

With thanks to Pamela M Smith for this memory of Truro

Added 11 May 2012

#236403

Comments & Feedback

My name is Heather, I am the daughter of Alma Aston Nicholson (nee)Moxsom. I was born in New Zealand 27.05.1943. my mother lived with her parents at number 45 Anllesea street. Ponsonby Auckland until she married John Spraggon Nicholson.
Please note the address is
45 Anglesea Street