Schools

A Memory of Tunstall.

I was born and spent my early years in Burslem but for 10 years (from 1951), Tunstall became an important part of my life. Brownhills High School gave me a wonderful education. More than 60 years later I can still see and name most of my teachers .... and of course, Dr Bright who presided over those black and white tiles!! At the end of my time there, I went to Goldsmith's in London, but returned to teach at Central County Junior school in Tunstall for a year. The children were just wonderful. Many came from fairly poor backgrounds and most had free school dinners. Miss Wood was the headmistress and I still have her ornate copy of "The Teacher's Creed" which she gave to me. It begins; "I believe in children ...." .... I think every teacher should read it! I then taught in Kent, Hampshire, Cheshire, and Surrey before coming to Canada in 1977. I return 'home' every so often to visit family and always wander through Burslem, down the Sitch, up Brownhills Road and around Tunstall town centre, remembering my youth and the sound sense of values that I learned then which have formed the basis of my life. Happy days .... no TVs, no cars, not much money but ..... happy days!