Tappa's Tump Nw Morris Hold A Dance Workshop In Loddon Hall Road

A Memory of Twyford.

What an amazing day! One moment Twyford is enjoying a quiet Sunday morning on a cool February day and then dozens of cars arrive from all over the south of England delivering Morris Dancers!

The occasion was a dance workshop day run by the local dance team, Tappa's Tump North West Morris, a group of smartly turned out women who perform energetic dances wearing clogs! The visitors were dancers invited from other dance teams who then spent the day learning new steps and tunes.

The community hall in Loddon Hall Road provided a spacious indoor venue for more than one hundred dancers and many musicians and I had fun joining in providing some music on the stage. My own dance team, Whitethorn Morris, attended from Harrow, and had an enjoyable and energetic day finishing up with tea and cakes in the late afternoon.

A great day and a great memory for the many dancers and musicians!