The Best Kept Secret Place In The Uk

A Memory of Tyneham.

This year I visited Tyneham. I was absolutely overwhelmed at the beauty and charisma of the village. I could have stayed there soaking in the history, and surrounding countryside. I took many photos throughout the village, and then to the bay... what a treat, such a secluded place of scenic beauty.
I was told you will see a two-hundred-year-old village, without additions. The military are upgrading the old farm buildings. I feel the ponds and surrounding grass areas should be trimmed and kept as they would have been.
I was thrilled to read the notice boards in each house and took careful photos of all. I have shared my Tyneham visit with many Americans who cannot believe, till they see the photos, that such could happen to an English village. I believe the people should have been given back their homes. I loved the church and school house.  It is surely one of the best kept secrets in all of England.
I believe there should be a group of local people included to be in charge of the area. To help visitors mark the areas on the coastal hills where the houses stood, and they should be included in any upgrading work done. This is certainly not a military exercise... Tyneham belongs not only to the descendants of those forced to leave their homes but to the people of Dorset.