The Fry Family

A Memory of Tynemouth.

My godparents from Hotspur Street were the above family who, I was told, gave a home to my father aged 13, on the death of his father, in the Great War in 1917. My grandfather was Tailor of Tynemouth who paraded grandmother in the latest creation along The Pier on Sunday mornings, apparently hoping for orders from ladies of the village! Grandfather's workshop, again I was told by my father (Jack Galloway & my Godmother, Eve Fry,) was situated opposite Gibralter Hotel. I would particularly like to purchase photograph of the row of houses of Percy Park. Is it possible? Can anyone advise me?