A Weekend To Remember

A Memory of Ullapool.

We were on holiday in the village of Killin, Perthshire, when my daughter announced she wanted to explore further north, no special destination, just to 'up and go'. I was concerned at her taking this trip alone, and volunteered to accompany her. What an adventure! We went over the loch on the Kylescu ferry (now sadly a relic on the loch side - now there is a bridge over the loch. We visited a hotel close to Cape Wrath, and had a most pleasant lunchtime drink and sandwiches with the 'locals'. A television was on in the lounge bar, and we passed a comment about the reception to one of the local gentlemen - "Aye lassie" he said, "and that is on a good day" as we viewed a news report through what looked like a snow storm.
On to Ullapool, where we had booked an overnight stay at the Ferryboat Inn. Our room overlooked the loch, and after a light evening meal we made our way to a local ceilidh. A group of lads were there from the Black Isle, and played and sang to a most appreciative audience, we recognised the actor/director Brian Rix's wife in the audience - not unusual for well known people to be seen here as the Ceilidh Place Hotel was owned by Robert Urquhart - we were told. My daughter was invited to sing and play her guitar with the group, and she was invited to join them at a later date - which she had to decline due to having to return home the following week end. We strolled back to the Ferryboat Inn, well past 11 o'clock at night - but still light enough to see across the loch - sheer bliss.

A never to be forgotten weekend.