Jenkins Farm My Grandparents Orchard

A Memory of Upchurch.

I remember visiting my Grandparents orchard which was on the bend at the bottom of the hill leading into Upchurch coming in from Gillingham, and opposite was a cattle farm owned by the Jenkins family.

I spent many a wonderful weekend there up until probably the early Sixties when Grandma Young (I think her first name was Maude) moved into Rainham.
Does anyone else remember these times and maybe my family?
My Mum and Dad along with the rest of the family helped in the orchards, their names were Bill and Win and they worked alongside my mum's brother who I only knew as Uncle Son.

The Jenkins' farm always intrigued me as a youngster and they used to let me help to herd the cows in to be milked.

The highlight of the year was the Parish Summer Fete which as a very young lad seemed like what Disney World must do to modern kids!  How times have changed I would be more than content to win a coconut or a Goldfish to take home.

I cannot remember much more at the moment but if a few other messages appear it may trigger me off again.