Childhood

A Memory of Upholland Sta.

I lived in Ormskirk Road, next to the Grimshaw Lane Pub. I went to Digmoor School, and then on to Skem Secondary School. My memories are of my wonderful childhood, that was spent walking and playing all around the fields that surrounded our house.

When I was older I would cycle through back Digmoor to Moorside Farm where my friend lived, and we would spend hours on the Moss. I remember the ASlmond family, who lived at Digmoor Hall before it was demolished, and relatives at Worthington House Farm nearby.

I love to see the old photos on the web sites as they bring back happy memories.