The Bridge House

A Memory of Upminster.

My dad was a young soldier with The Kings own Scottish Borders. They were stationed (billeted) in Upminster around the old windmill area. Before they left for the Normandy invasion, they spent lots of time socializing at the Upminster Bridge Bridgehouse pub. There they came across the famously 'Gay' George Hurrell. George played the piano and sang. Evidently he played the 'camp' act to the hilt, much to the amusment to the young soldiers. I met George as a young man later on in the mid sixties. He still lived a quaint little cottage across the road from the White Hart pub in Hornchurch. A delightfull man full of 'camp' mischief. He assured me he remembered all the young men he entertained before they went off to War. Sadly, when he died, his beautiful doll house cottage was pulled down for a high street shop. How sad that important social history can be brushed aside and forgotten.

#242165

A lovely memory, he was my 3rd cousin...I think!
Still working out my family line....and some beautiful history written here thankyou ....my family sadly didnt approve of his sexuality😢
However, as a out lesbian I am wanting to celebrate my 'queer history' ....he was imprisoned for his homosexuality, and oficially the government have pardoned all deceased persons this week 6/2/2017, that had suffered the prejudice of the law of that time...
A friend has told me he played at their parents wedding and commented how fantastic a chap he was😀
I hope to find out more about this character and family member
Alison Haythornthwaite x
George Hurrel played the piano at our wedding reception on March 28th 1953, held at the Cricketers pub. He also played the piano when we held a local concert, organised by Gladys Dall of Benets Road. The concert was held in Oaklands Hall, behind the off licence in Woodhall Parade. He was also my Mum’s window cleaner. Elsie Ellis (nee Graves.)