Summer Holidays

A Memory of Upottery.

I spent 2 weeks in Devon and went to Upottery, as my grandmother was born there, and all her family before her; what a beautiful village. I am reseaching my family tree and though I have a lot of info I failed to trace 1 of my Grandmothers sisters, Lilly Pearce. She is on the 1901 census at Philishays farm but no trace after this. Her mother, my greatgrandmother was Georgina Pearce who married Robert Page Boyland who was born in Stockland; another lovely village. Is there anyone out there know of anyone with the name Pearce, Boyland, Tucker, Goff all are on my family tree I will visit Upottery again what a lovely place.