A Memory of Upper Slaughter.

Our little family of Mom, Dad, (Nan and Tom Mackie) my four year old sister
Dorothy and myself seven years older, moved from the North to U Slaughter where my Dad and Mom were hired as butler/valet to Major Witts (Dad) and cook (Mom) to the Major and his spinster sister Agnes. We atttended the village church where Reverend Parr presided. In the summer of 1950 he christened my sister Susan.
Our home was a wing in The Manor, evenutally sold to a business consortium, now an upscale hotel known as Lords of the Manor. Our five member family eventually immigrated to Canada but I have many fond memories of our years in Upper Slaughter, first attending school in Bourton-on-the-Water, then Westwoods Grammar School in Northleach. What a lovely time in my well lived life.
Recently celebrating my 76th birthday, those memories are being written by me into memoirs for my family members.

My Wife Brenda Freeman came from Upper Slaughter