Molyneux Road Prefabs

A Memory of Upton.

Have read with interest memories of others who lived in the prefabs in Molyneux Rd, My Dad had just returned from WW2 and this was our first real HOME. I too remember Trevor Jones - his Mum and Dad were one of the first in the road to have a TV. My surname then was Sheard. I was friends with Dorothy Harrison and lived next door to David and Roland Grey. I also went to the Coronation Party in 1953 - shortly before we moved to the newly built Woodchurch Estate. I went to Overchurch Primary School.