Crofts Bank Road Shops Circa 1956

A Memory of Urmston.

I lived in Urmston between 1951 and 1974 with my parents and twin brother, Michael. We knew most of these shops and business premises very well indeed.

On the left side the premises were as follows, The corner shop was Burgons (grocers), then Cuthberts Chemists, a butchers, the Conservative Club, The Bon Bon Sweetshop (run by Mr Evans - a very kindly old gentleman), a building society, Gafans Chemist & Photographics, Stanleys Sweets & Cigarettes/very small teashop, a building society (?), Tomlinsons Ironmongers, Stan Silcox Fruit & Veg and Mr Lomas's Food Store (another delightful man - and his generously proportioned but big hearted wife). A small road separated Lomas's shop from the 'Green Willow' cafe which seemed to always be full.

On the right side was Williams Deacons Bank, a tripe Shop (which the bank purchased for later expansion), Clowes Newsagency (which always seemed rather dilapidated - with poor paintwork and internal fittings from the 1920's), over the newsagent and sharing their entrance was a barbers which was later called 'JimPaul',a bank, a building society, a ladies clothing shop, Crowther's Toyshop (which was full of wonderful toys, trainsets, model kits and Dinky Toys) and last before Princess Avenue came the Trustee Savinge Bank.

There were bus stops situated  by the Green Willow (for passengers to Davyhulme & Eccles, Flixton Red Lion, Canterbury Road, Davyhulme Hospital and Trafford Park).
Opposite, by Crowther's, was a stop for passengers to Levenshulme. The close proximity to the post office bus terminus and Flixton Road stops (for Manchester etc.) meant that the only through service using this stop was for Stretford, Chorlton and Levenshulme. Others terminated at the post office or at what later became known as Terry's Stores/Police Station.

To the right, by the bank commenced the mile long Railway Road. 200 yards along this was Urmston Market which was, I believe, owned at this time by the Royle-Higginson family. A rather ramshackle gathering of timber stalls which, on foggy winter evenings were lit by 'Tilley' lamps which hissed as they burned.

To the left of the illustration, beyond Burgons store, was the entrance to a solicitor's chambers and then one of the smallest retail premises in the town, Restalls the Newsagents and Tobacconists. They acted as booking agents for the North Western coaches, which saved one the 10 minute walk to the North Western depot official enquiry office.

Nowadays (2008), the scene is not greatly changed. A few buildings on the left have been knocked down (the Bob-Bon, Conservative club and a building society have gone to be replaced by, amongst others a pet-shop.) The 'Green Willow' has long ago served it's last milky coffee and Crowther's toyshop winter display of wonderful toy trains and Corgi toys has given way to a newsagency. Despite over 50 years having passed, Crofts Bank Road is quite recogniseable still.

#222127

Comments & Feedback

I think Cuthbert's was the butcher. I remember the ice cream van in the corner of the market which served the most delicious ice cream. It was from Grimwoods who also had a little shop/kiosk at Davyhulme Circle.
Yes Cuthberts was a butchers. My dad WK Berry (Bill) bought Clowes Newsagent in about 1965 and he later took a unit in the new precinct ( Moorfield Walk opposite Yates Wine Lodge) . This was a newsagents and toy shop. Next door was Partingtons furniture store which my Dad extended the toy section into when they moved out. When Dad retired his manager John & his mum bought the business and renamed it Johns Newsagent
What was the name of the street on which Burgons the grocer was on the corner of Crofts Bank Road. I went to Caius House School. Do you know of any photos from the 60s?
Ahhhh.... Grimwood's ice cream. My sister and I still talk about it. It has never been beaten.!!!