The Woman Crossing The Road

A Memory of Uttoxeter.

The Woman in the back ground is my Auntie Gillian Dainton. She has this very picture hanging in her flat. My mother was born in Uttoxeter. Her family homes; Eaton Croft, Delves Hall, Brookside. I hope any one reading this, would be so kind, if they have any pictures of Delves Hall or Brookside to please send them to me. My mother's family managed United Dairies, (Wilts). G father John Thomas Dainton. GG father Frederick William Dainton. My mother Lavinia came to USA in 1946.

#239443

Comments & Feedback

We have also got this photograph. The man on the right up the ladder is my father Harold Foster, Master Sign Writer and Decorator. He passed away in 1973, many of his sign still live on in the town. Jean Pritchard(Nee Foster). 2015.