Memories Of St. Margarets Church

A Memory of Uxbridge.

Fond memories of St. Margarets Church in Uxbridge, Middx. My home was Harefield Road , Uxbridge. and we were married by the Rev: Bruce Eadie. He asked us to go to Westminster to obtain a special license because he had never married a foreigner before!! My maiden name was Reynolds. My husband Ray and I were married in November, 1952. Ray was a Sgt. in the USAF. We will be married 58 years this year. St. Marrgarets Church and surrounding area looks the same, brings back lovely memories.My dad was in the RAF stationed at Langley, Bucks during WW , used to ride his bike back and forth. We now live in Washington State, USA. Fond memories of going to the pictures, every Sunday afternoon at the Odeon with friends, Loved The Savoy and Regal too.