Regal Cinema At Uxbridge.

A Memory of Uxbridge.

We lived in posh Uxbridge from 1958-63, in those days it felt more like a village. My father Len was the Cinema Manager at the Regal. I was six when we first moved there and along with my sister Anne, one year younger, attended St Andrew's Infants School just across the not so busy road.
We had a small but comfortable flat that went with the job actually inside the Regal Cinema, which was much bigger than it looked from the High Street.
It was a great time for me, being the only boy my dad was my big hero and to see him dressed in a dinner suit and bow tie on special occasions such as when Cliff & The Shadows played, when he went on stage to announce the act and everybody applauded, I was very impressed.
I remember my mother had a young couple as friends, Jill and Ray, who took me and my sister Anne for days out. I remember Ray had a bubble car that I thought was fantastic! Jill & Ray who lived in Uxbridge were very kind to me and my sister and I still remember them fondly, I would love to find them and say thank you.
My other sister Tina, was born in 1961 at the Cinema, she would be too young to remember our time in Uxbridge. Sadly my father died in March 1963 of cancer. We then had to leave the Cinema and moved to Hillingdon. So you can understand why Uxbridge is special to me.

#228236

Comments & Feedback

Hi John - I read your memories of the Regal, Uxbridge with interest. I was born in Denham in 1940 and have many memories of the town and Denham, of course. I first remember going to the Regal as a lad with friends for Saturday morning pictures. The Odeon had a similar thing going on. Later on I saw ‘The Blackboard Jungle’ three times with my friends at the Savoy. Great days. Favourite shops growing up were Daveys, Armstrong Grigsons and the record shop in Windsor Street. I bought my first pair of black jeans at a shop in the High Street, past Suters, by around 20 yards. I can’t remember the name of it, it used to cater for the ‘young’ styles of the day. The trolley bus I would catch to meet my future wife, Jackie, in Southall, or a Green Line from Denham. My mum’s and my doctor was Dr Coles who shared a surgpery with Dr Rooney at premises just up from the Odeon, towards Burtons. Burtons dance hall was brilliant in the late 50s/early 60s. I am lucky to have many happy memories of those days - John Hawkins