Suiters And Uxbridge In General

A Memory of Uxbridge.

Gosh, how the years roll! I used to go to Uxbridge shopping with my Mum in the late 1940's, we used the 455 bus from Denham. I can remember precious tin toys from the Market House. And, yes, when the cash was there, we used to get some of my clothes at Suiters. Windsor Street and the Gardens in Cross Street were gems - Windsor Street had the most fabulous general goods store, the smell of which I can still notice - string, wood bundles, parafin, soap... In later years (end 50's) I myself got a holiday job in the boys department in Suiters, and remember the ultra-strict code of conduct for the staff!! Thank you for all those fabulous photos!
Gerard Gilbertson

#241531

Comments & Feedback

I also worked in Suiters around 1965. I worked on a Saturday as I had a secretarial job the rest of the week. I worked in Haberdashery and it was like ‘Are you being served’! They had metal cylinders to put the money and invoice which went to the Accounts Department! I lived in Hayes at that time but have lived in Australia for the last 41 years. Margaret Gluck (Dorsett)
I think it was spelt Suters. I used to have to get my school uniforms from there or from Alton's in Ruislip.