Happiest Days Of My Life In Valley 1

A Memory of Valley.

I am now 52 years of age and hanker after village life after 30 odd years in a city!!. Why? Because in 1960 my parents moved to Valley from Manchester and I started in Valley C.P. Schools soon afterwards. I grew up in the village joining St Michael's choir in the 60s and early 70s and moved away seeking 'excitement'.
I joined the Police in Manchester!
Sometimes I wish I had stayed in Valley. I do know what's going on in relation to youth nuisance and crime etc in the village but it is nothing compared to what others put up with! I am happily married with two grown up children and we all love coming home to Valley.
We all enjoy the combination of visitors and local people mixing. Just stand outside Spar and watch everyone. That atmosphere does NOT exist in a city.
So value it, keep it and develop it.
David Jones, formerly Tan-y-Bryn