Anson Crash

A Memory of Ventnor.

We moved to Ventnor from Carisbrooke in 1947, when I was 6 years old, so my memory isn't too good, but I remember an Avro Anson, which was obviously carrying newspapers, as the Ventnor Mercury confirmed, to the Channel Islands, colliding with one of the Radar Station pylons. Wreckage was widely scattered and at least one engine and an undercarriage leg came to rest in Combe Bottom, in bushes adjacent to the small arms range, which I last visited several years ago. The frightening thing about that incident was that Muriel Dixon, an elder cousin of mine, was walking her dog on the down at that time, in the dense fog responsible for the collision, and could only hear it.
I believe, but could be wrong, that this took place on the day of HM's marriage to Prince Phillip and must have given Muriel some scary moments.
One of the Cheetah engines laid in blackthorn bushes, surrounded by old newspapers, for twenty or more years and my ten year old son rooted one of the distinctive undercart bracing struts out of shrubbery nearer the rifle range sometime in the early 1970s when I took him to the site.
Surely someone has memories of this occurrence?