Exleys Pie & Pea Shop (Front For A Betting Shop?) In The Springs

A Memory of Wakefield.

My grandad had a pie & pea shop in The Springs, evidently it was the front for a betting shop. My mum who is now 84 tells me she used to work in the shop and that my grandad Exley was quite a penny watcher and would not let her use hot water or soap to wash up. I would dearly love to find a photo of the shop and preferably with my grandad in it. Most of my relatives either have dementia or have sadly passed away now and so I don't know the name or location exactly of the shop and think it was the 1940s but it may have been another decade. I believe the shop was eventually sold to Heptinstalls (Eppys) and that it then moved and became a night club but am not so sure of that.

My dad Tip (Ronnie) Exley and his brothers Norman and Charlie were his sons and there was a daughter but that was not discussed as I think something tragic happened to her when the boys were away fighting.

#228036

Comments & Feedback

This shop was taken over by Heppy (Frank Hepworth). My friend is related by marriage to him and she used to work in the shop.