Poulton Road

A Memory of Wallasey.

I remember my happy days in Wallasey, being born in 1942 in Neston as Wallasey was struggling with bombing, then moving to Clifford Road, and having great times with friends. Stuart Youds, Brian Avery, Alexander Park and Keith Norbury playing football and cricket in Central Park, in addition to great times in the Scouts at Claremount Road Methodist and vamping at Overchurch having taken the trek cart there. I have travelled, lived in; London, East Anglia, Alderley Edge and now for the last 25 years in Wrexham but travel to Wallasey, with my wife who is a Cheshire girl, regularly and to my next love Everton Football Club having supported them for 65 years. Would be great to here from old friends if they read this. Poulton Road Primary, Gorsedale School both now sadly demolished, and then to Birkenhead Technical College to train as a chef, which I continued for many years in London