Roundshaw

A Memory of Wallington.

My mum found this site, and wow. I lived in Instone when I was 7 on the 9th floor with my mum, brother and sister, then we moved to Vulcan Close. We used to spend all our time over the field and on the decks, there used to be a van that sold sweets, papers, fags etc which my brother John worked on. Roundshaw was a fantastic place to live, I used to go to Roundshaw Junior School. We knew everyone on our deck which went down loads of stairs or a slope to the next deck which was Vulcan also. We knew loads of kids, plus the shops with the community hall and doctors below and of course the merry go round which burnt down. We moved away from Roundshaw when I was 13 years old and I am now 45 years old. I also went to Carshalton High School for Girls (but hated it). What lovely memories I have of my childhood there. I went back about 4 years ago and to my horror all the decks and Instone was gone, now houses stand there, I think it's called Vulcan Road where I lived, I cried because I loved it there and it brought back brilliant memories and my mum worked in the old airport building back then. It was lovely to read your story and remember most of the decks surrounding where we were.