Palmers Buildings

A Memory of Wallsend.

I lived with my grandparents in Mark Street until I was 7. I had a friend called Thomas Ayre. I often dream about the streets and people. I visited it yesterday May 3rd and nothing remained but factorys and rubbish. The town itself looked very rundown. Park Avenue and upward towards High Farm still looked very nice. I lived in Rae Ave in High Farm until 1958 and then moved to Fenham. I have lots of fond memories. My name was Savage

#228194

Comments & Feedback

I was born in charles street in 1948 , i remember the duns , macmullens, we moved to howdon in about 53. i still recall playing down davy bank by pametrada.
I lived in Palmer street from 1960 to 1969, the four streets were a great place to grow up, I tell my grandchildren about playing down Davy bank. Happy days there and St. Peter's school.
I lived in Palmer Street from 1938 to 1955, me at 31 and my grannie at 19. Brenda, do you remember which number?

John Ainsley
Peter Blacklock, born 1949 & lived in 4th Street until 1957 with Sister Margaret (b.1952.) We then moved to Churchill Street after the compulsory purchase of our house. My kids laugh when I tell them I played at the beach in Wallsend - by Lamy's Boat yard Off Hadrian Rd. Slapped by a Policeman's cape for playing on the bottom railway line, pictures or 'Tanna rush' on Saturday mornings at the Gaumont or Ritz, if you could afford 9d., Richardson Dees & the arched window on the stairs, the pork butchers for peas pudding, Casey's Court, bookies runners outside the Coach & Horses... Do I go on? I could!
Names - Marshalls, Harrison, Welsh, Pinkney, Ann Redsil (she had a telly, The Lone Ranger)
Thanks for reading some of my memories!

Peter Blacklock
Brenda, I lived in Palmer street from 1960 to 1969 my name is John Alcock then moved to Battle Hill
Hi Peter,
I was born in Sixth street 1947 and moved in 1951 to Dorset Avenue. I went to the Buddle School and knew another youngster by the name of Blacklock his first name escapes me though. However I have found an old school photo and i am sure he is on it. Please mail me back.

regards paul Bennett
Hello Paul
I'm afraid I can't recall another Blacklock. Cousins were much younger & lived outside of Wallsend. I have a Richrdson Dees photo from either 57 or 58 with our teacher Miss Burrell & other names remembered Fairless, Lee, Waugh, Appleton(?), May, McGuinness.
From the Hadrian Secondary School leavers of '65, we still have a reunion that started in 2000. Names that continually attend - Bessant, Atkins, Adams, England, Handy, Plant, Lisgo, Davies, Allen, Jones, Tron etc
Peter
I was born in Charles street in 1948 and played down davy bank near lambies I recall the duns. dents macmullens the scullions and pissing in the painters pot in Charles street we left for 166 Churchill st in53 . happy memories
I remember the Alcock boys. John, Wilfred and I think David (sorry if I am wrong)..
I lived at 27 Palmer Street from 1958 until 1966.
I also remember Marilyn Routledge. Sandy and Lorraine lived next door.
My name was Hazel Relph and my sister was Sandra.
I lived in 13 Gertrude st then 41 Hadrian Rd we were related to the Mcmullens I have so many wonderful memories of those days we played on the backfield the garages Davy bank and spent hours playing around the Alla.. happy days Hazel Ralph there’s a name from the past my name is Al Scott my brother is Bri
i live in australia lived in 4th street for years and i do not know if any photos of 3rd and 4th street dose anyone know how i can get them thanks john tate