Down The Wood

A Memory of Walsall Wood.

Born next door to Smiths post office-chemist in 1949. The high street was full of shops and you could buy anything. I can recall: HOLMES FRUIT SHOP, FELTONS THE BUTCHERS, COLMANS BY THE BRIDGE WHO SOLD BIKES BY DAY AND FISH AND CHIPS AT NIGHT, THE HAWTHORN PUB, THE LION OVER THE ROAD NEXT TO HAIRDRESSERS AND BARBERS, THE VICARIGE WITH THE BIG TREES AND A GARDEN PARTY EVERY JUNE. THEN A GOOD CRICKET MATCH ON A SUNDAY AFTERNOON.
I left Streets Corner Secondary School in 1964, worked for Wernicks for a few years then went on the buses. I moved up on to the Castlefort estate in 1960. A gang of us used to go up the fox covey the woods at the end of holly lane. I live in Dolgellau in north Wales now, I came back 3 years ago to have a look. The buildings are still there, but the old atmosphere is missing. I've been invited back for a reunion in October so I'll drive down all the old streets I used to know, so if you see me give us a shout and a wave.