E17 The War Years

A Memory of Walthamstow.

I was born in 1931 at 73Maynard Road and went to Maynard Road School. On the outbreak of war in 1939 I was evacuated to Bedford, then later during the war to Leicester. Our house was bombed in early 1941 and we moved into 347 Hoe Street. Our family lived there until I married Pat Franks of Ivy Rd, Leyton in 1952. Worked at John Trent cake manufacturers in the office. After marriage we moved in with Pat's parents at Avondale Road, Leyton near the corner of Markhouse Road. In mid fifties bought first house in Chadwell Heath. Still recall the trips to the High Street with mum and pie and mash at Manzies. Enjoyed the local cinemas; Plaza, Granada, Ritz, Bell, Kings, Gaumont etc. plus dancing at Assembly Hall and Leyton Baths on Saturdays. A Sunday treat in summer was Epping Forest Lido and a picnic .Great memories of Walthamstow - I shall always cherish.

#307187

Comments & Feedback

Hi Are you referring to Whipps Cross Lido ?? We as kids would spend many happy hours over there, We would eith walk or get a bus from The White Hart, Woodford Bridge, and get of at Hermon Hill Hospital, and walk the rest of the way. There was always at least 10 lads in the group and great times were had by all.