Vauxall Rd Our Playground

A Memory of Walton.

I was born in Walton Hospital and lived in Vauxall. My dad came from Vauxall, my mother from Lattermer Street. My mother's name was Molden, she was from a very big family but try as I might I cannot find any trace of the Moldens in Liverpool. Any informatiom would be most welcome. We moved to Huyton when I was a baby. When we went back to visit our gran and aunties we used to play on the dock road pinching peanuts and togy from the sacks on the back of the horse-drawn carts. We used to go to a cinema called the Jem, or flea pit. There is all new property around Scottie Road now but I know the people won't change. If they take to you, you're a friend for life. If not, don't hang around, get out quick. The Scouse sense of humour is next to none. Scottie Press is known all over the world and to me it's the best place in the world.