My Home

A Memory of Walton in Gordano.

I have lived in the village all my life, all 29 years of it. I have lived in 3 different cottages, the 1st was opposite the village hall, I am 1 of 4 children and I have many happy memories of living there till just before my 10th birthday. My father then got offered a bigger house just up the road. That was a very special house a lovely big garden plus I had my own room!! I then left school at 16yrs and worked for Sir William, helping my father maintain the cottages and land. I was then fortunate to be offered my 3rd home in the village  - where I have brought up my two young children and me and my husband are expecting child number 3. I have such happy memories of our annual village fete, beetle drives and village dances. I've seen many people come and go, sadly too many of them passing away. The village is now an ever changing place, but I will continue living here because if I can give my children half the fun I had in the village growing up then I know they can grow up to be good people.