Flavell Road

A Memory of Wandsworth.

I lived In Flavell Road, Wandsworth SW18, from around the age of 5 years (1959) to 1965 approx. Flavell Road was demolished To make the dual carriageway we have today. My grand parents lived in Bramford Road and my aunt in Huntsmore Road. I attended St Faith's School and, when I reached 11 years, Mayfield School. I used to use Wandsworth Common a lot, the Fryingpan was a great place to play, as was the hill right by the railway track (opposite the Fryingpan ). I had lots of friends in the area (I've tried to find on Face Book), but it's hard as us girls change our name when we get married, and faces change. I used to go to the Battersea Park Fun Fair a lot too. If anyone remembers me please get in touch. I don't have any photos of the area (we didn't have cameras so much in those days) but if anyone has got photos they would be gratefully recieved. My e mail is: dizziejoshelle@hotmail.com

#234630

Hello Sheila,
I lived at 28 Flavell Road from 1950 - 1965-6 when it was demolished. I too went to St. Faiths in about 1950. I then went on to Emanuel at Battersea Rise.
Just tripped over your entry while looking for Flavell Road.
Regards
Victor J Horner
Hello Sheila & Victor - I lived at 20 Flavell Road from 1936-50 with a break when evacuated to Reading & Woking 1939-45.I went to Eltringham Street School and then Mayfield until 1948.My first boy friend went to Emmanuel. I had two friends in that road Jean Hinds and Barbara Jenkins - and went to work from Wandsworth Town Station 13/-ds for a monthly
season to Waterloo!
Shirley Harrington (nee Adams)
Hi Victor. My name is Marie nee Gurton. I lived in Dighton Road and was and still am friends with Sheila. Your name rings a bell. I'm sure I know you. can you tell me more please.
Victor, I think we may be related - I was looking up 2 Flavell Road about my great-grandad Reginald Hart who married a Violet Horner.
Hi my mother and her 4 brothers lived at 37a Flavell Road in the 1940s they left in 1952 their surname was Clarke
I have just sent emails to Shirley, Kelly and Marie. I haven't been on his site for years as I didn't get any replies to my email address. So, after all this time will anyone reply?? Momac Clark must have lived on the opposite side of the road to me where the houses had two doors for upstairs and downstairs flats. I have a picture of my dads car with that side of the road shown.
Victor James Horner