Hearnville 1951

A Memory of Wandsworth.

I lived in a prefab at 52 Calbourne Road. I started school with a broken arm and remember being very scared sometimes. One day, while my parents were visiting the house we eventually moved to in Woking, the school caught fire and we were evacuated to families in houses across the street. My parents must have been freaked out trying to find me and my brother Robin, who three years older.

#236933

Comments & Feedback

I was there from 1949 to about 1955. I remember the fire. It was the Central School for boys that shared the ground there and was stated by a blowtorch in the roof when work was going on. We were all sent home whether we had folks at home or not! I was happily with a friend in some flats round the corner from where I lived in Rowfant Road and my parents were the same.