Wonderful Times And Great Friends

A Memory of Wandsworth.

I remember living in Galesbury Road in the 1950s and going to Swaffield Road School, moving into Domelton House, Wendlesworth estate in the late 1950ss was luxury, central heating, a real bath and inside loo, for a ten year old exciting times were not far away. What is now Bembridge House was a bombed out building but for us kids it was a playground with no sense of danger. Other memories of Remos cafe and ice cream parlour, Barry Briggs record shop, King George's swimming pool where I worked in later years, Mrs Wallis grocer shop in Iron Mill Place (all on the slate till payday), the first pub I ever had a drink in, the Iron Mill, and the boys and girls involved with Wandsworth Rovers FC who became my friends. Sadly work took me away from Wandsworth. I now live in Littlehampton in West Sussex where I've lived for the last 27 years but how my thoughts always return to those youthful days.

#234254

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I lived in Binstead House from 1960 - 1967. We lived at the end next to The Foresters pub. I remember going in the off-sales to buy crisps and return empties that we found lying around and got money for. I also remember Remos. I used to run down to the kiosk to buy my mum 5 Batchelors cigarettes. I was only about 6 years old !! I remember going to the butchers on a Monday evening to get a ‘takeaway’ which consisted of save lots, faggots and pease pudding.

We then moved round the corner to a newer 3 storey block called Vectis court in Iron Mill road. I watched the Arndale Centre, complete with four tower blocks, being built from my bedroom window.