Warlingham Park Hospital Harrow Road And The Bull At Chelsham

A Memory of Warlingham.

I was delighted to find these lovely photos of the Warlingham area, but surprised that, so far, there is no reference to the Warlingham Park hospital, the staff and patients of which were a source of financial income to the area for over 100 years. Many of the staff lived in the houses on Harrow Road which may even have been owned by the hospital, as often these large mental hospitals were surrounded by their own little cluster of dwellings/village for the staff. The hospital was linked with a farm, on which, some of the inmates/patients originally worked, but later this was discontinued. Just by the site of the old Warlingham Park hospital, is a pub called the Bull. This pub is also pretty old and had hitching posts for horse-riders of earlier times. I wonder if anyone recalls working at the hospital, or living in Harrow Road at that time? Or - are any of you still living there?

#232891

Coral Ward or Bill Robins
Just had dinner in the Harrow and was looking up how it looked in the 50s 60's and 70's. My dad was brought up on Harrow Road and still lives here. His dad worked in the kitchens at Warlingham Park. Also my mums mother was a nurse there for many years, as was one of my school friends.