The Snooty Fox

A Memory of Warminster.

Hello Ted
I was just looking through the old photos of Warminster when I saw your comment. You may well have found out by now that the Snooty Fox was indeed the Globe public house at the junction of Fore Street and Chapel Street. An interesting comment in "The Inns and Taverns of Warminster" mentions the Globe as being a purpose built Poorhouse in 1836. I was born in 1948 and passed the Wymouth Arms on the way to school. Later, whilst at Kingdown secondary modern I became friends with a kid called Kelly who lived at the Weymouth Arms. He and his family, as far as I remember, moved later to the Yew Tree at the top of East Street, just by the Furlong path.

#239118

Comments & Feedback

I am a keen family historian and just delved in to my great grandfather's first wife who had a child before they met. I found the baptism in 1884 and it stated the abode as Warminster Union and apparently this was the workhouse. So then I discovered that the Snooty Fox was part of the former workhouse and some parts still remain.