Warminster Is Home!

A Memory of Warminster.

I was born in Warminster, in 1972, in what was known at the time as The Strawberry House! My Dad had painted it quite a deep pink, when he bought it.
44 Boreham Rd, that's where I was actually born, my lovely family home.
My Dad was a well known painter and decorator, Bob 'The Brush' Woollard, and my Mum, Peg, worked in Luxfords Fruit & Veg shop. I went to St. John's School, where my teacher when I started, was Sybil Fuller who lived next door to me in no. 46.
One of my favourite places was Warminster Park, where in the winter, when it snowed, my friends and I would sledge down the hill, on black bin liners, and go home soaked and frozen!
I remember Paynes, the newsagent, where I used to get the Twinkle magazine, and some sweets from my Mum, on Saturdays.
I remember Pleasures toy shop, where I loved to walk around and pick out what Santa could bring me if I was good! Talking of Santa, does anyone remember Santa coming through Warminster, on his sledge (one of Gibbs lorries!) and he would throw sweets into the street for any children coming out. My Dad would take me out, in pyjamas and slippers, and he'd go into the road to collect as many sweets as he could!
Since leaving Warminster, I've lived in Leicester and now in Bournemouth, but my heart will always belong back in Warminster...

#219674

Comments & Feedback

I now live in 44 Boreham road - and new Sybil Fuller quite well before she sadly died. I would love to see photographs of the house from the olden days as we have nothing more recent than 1985. All help very gratefully received
Aye
James Stuart