Childhood Adventure

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

I'm not prepared to reveal my real name online, however I was a child during the 70's the duration of which was spent in Warnham. This house belonged to some old dear I met only a couple of times, she was housebound and terribly old. She was cared for by the mother of my schoolfriend, whose name I also shan't reveal online. However I spent many, many days playing in and around this house. What a delight to see it again after all this time! It was demolished sometime during the 1980s, as far as I'm aware, or soon after. I recollect it was full of wood panelling, the hallway and staircase were a sight to behold. It had games rooms, and all sorts. I'm sure I remember a billiard room. The kitchens were huge. I recall two massive old-fashioned Agas. Of course, being staff (and in my case, guests of staff) we were generally confined to the back areas of the house, with the occasional request by the old lady of the house to meet the children. Long hallways and corridors of rooms, it had cellars which were often flooded. Upstairs the bathroom (one I remember, anyway) had an old hand-pumped shower, beautifully ornate fittings. It was a truly delightful house, I believe built in the 16th century. It exuded a feel of left-over opulance and luxury. A terrible shame it was pulled down after falling into such a state of disrepair. The last time I saw the house was in 1988. By this time it had no roof, and the place was falling apart. I was heartbroken, and it still brings a tear to my eye when I think about it. I wish I'd committed more to memory, but one assumes things last forever as a child. Entire days were spent here, long summer days of fields and trees. We played many games, which I usually lost, being that my host was such a bragger and show-off. And now it's gone. Forever. Just a big block of flats where it once stood, with unfreindly secure entrances, automatic gates, etc. Such an awful waste of a once beautiful thing. If I had a time machine, this would be on my list of places to revisit. I miss it terribly. If I could just see it once more.