George Street

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

dear sandra , I have just been looking through my notes about the street family and the George you mention is my granny sarah ann's brother , and was my dads cousin.I can remember my dad talking about his cousin playing cricket and being as good as W C Grace!! a famous cricketer . William and Mary Street were my grans parents . I have managed to trace the Streets back to 1841 ,when a George Street was a blacksmith living at Broadbridge Heath Sullington . So far I have not been able to trace the family back beyond 1841 .How about you?hope you get this message ,Eve Mould /Coleman