The Old Days

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

I have great memorys as a kid, we moved to 11 Church Street in 1971, my dad taught me to ride a bike on the footpath the side of the vicar's house opposite the church where my dear old nan is. My dad Roger Stapley still lives in the village. My dad was a farmer who worked for the late Mr Lucas. My grandad Vern also still lives in the village, he used to work the farm in Church Street which is now a posh housing estate, such a shame. Such great memories, I wish I could go back just for one day. You're welcome to email me if you know my dad or grandad or wish to share your memories, thanks, Mark.