Wc Sa Great Place To Be

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

My name is Linda Ashton and I was at WCS 1960-61. This was my 4th boarding school and was far and away the happiest! It felt like family with Mr and Mrs Savage as surrogate mum and dad! I was there because of chronic asthma. My best friend was Lizzie Thompson, and I also remember Richard Cook, Wallie, Alice, Margaret...to name but a few. I was in the panto Cinderella and also in the Black and White Minstrel show. I loved the clubs, and went to soft-toy making, flower making, gym (broke my arm doing long-fly!!), dancing, drama and others. I remember the tuck shop, the trips into Horsham, the deer park, and just loved the beautiful grounds. I think I was in Larch dorm (although not 100\% sure) and in Bodiam house. I was in Mr Mackley's class, and remember doing projects about water, trees and European countries (still have the exercise books in the loft somewhere!) I remember spending time in sick-bay with a chest infection.....and did we have 'rest hour' on canvas beds in the grounds after lunch? I remember so well the beautiful oak-panelled hall and the prize-givings we had in there (still have my prize books....in the loft!) I remember playing rounders, cricket and stool-ball (good old Sussex game). The dining room was rather lovely, and I remember having venison at Christmas (from the deer park)
When it was time for me to be discharged I really didn't want to go home! It was difficult settling into a regular secondary school, but sheer stubbornness enabled me to leave with O and A levels and go to Teacher Training college. I am now retired and living in Maidstone and would love to hear from anyone who remembers me, or who knows what happened to/or where Lizzie, and Richard Cook are.

I remember Lizzie Thompson she had asthma