Concord.

A Memory of Washington.

I was born in Birtley (were my mam come from, at my grannies home). I was brought back to my mam and dad's house in Washington (Viola Street). I was only a few days old. When I was one we moved to Wood Terrace to a 3 bedroom house, my grandad Henry Smith lived with us. When I married in 1976 it was from this house. Sadly my grandad died in 1982 so my mam and dad moved into a 2 bedroom house. Surprise, it was back to the same house they had moved out of in 1957. In 1992 my husband and I moved back to Washington as we had been living in Hetton since 1985, we got a house at New Sulgrave but in 1996 we got a house in Wood Terrace, just next door to the house I had lived in before my marriage. Sadly my mam died in 1999. I still miss her. When we come back to Washington we saw how much Concord had changed, and not for the better.