Watchfield

A Memory of Watchfield.

I was first at Watchfield in 1958 when I attended a Military Course there in "Aerial Delivery". It was the home of 16 Parachute Heavy Drop Coy RAOC and other units involved in Air Supply. In 1962 I was posted there transferring from The Parachute Regiment. I made 39 of my 218 Parachute descents there, many at night. The DZ was also used for the Air Dropping of vehicles and Supplies. When my Unit moved to RAF Hullavington sometime in 1972 the Camp went into disuse and now has a small Windfarm on the former DZ. My first daughter Susan was born there in 1965, and later started school at Watchfield Primary School. We lived in 4 houses there over the years 2 in Wellington Square, one in Faringdon Road, and one in Hill Road. We did return there in the 90's whilst re-visting the White Horse at Uffington.

#306374

Hi. I was stationed at Arnhem Camp Watchfield from Jan1959 -
July 1960.We ran the heavy drop courses for the 16th Indep. Para Bde,I have many happy memories of my time there.especially the happy nights in the Eagle pub,.The publican was a very nice guy whose first name was Jack.My name is Bob Murray