Gossoms End Berkhampstead

A Memory of Water End.

I was adopted by a Mr & Mrs Cater who owned a General Store at 27 Gossoms End, Berkhampsted. I have fond memories of my childhood freedom and playing in the area, including many hours on the Grand Union Canal either fishing or jumping on and off the barges. I went to the prep school of Berkhampstead Grammar and spent a short time at the senior school before the family moved to North London. The demise of the family business was brought on by the arrival of the first supermarket in Berkhampsted High Street.