Re Betty Harris Memory

A Memory of Wath Upon Dearne.

I was in Mrs Waddington's class at Wath Park Road from 1946 - 1950 and I have many happy memories of her. She was a great english teacher, always a happy smiling face, and she spoke of her daughter Betty many times. We once had a party after school and she asked the class if she could invite her daughter Betty which she did and we all met Betty.
I have lots of happy memories: Wath Majestic, Ward's fruit and veg where we could get specked fruit for a penny, the Newhill bus for the first time so we didn't have to walk all the way from the Manvers end of Wath and too many more to mention.
I left Wath in 1955 after working at the coal face in the Silkstone Seam at Manvers (that doesn't seem real now). I took some good advice and joined the Coldstream Guards after which I joined Leicester Police, Swansea and the South Wales Police. I then got a position as Senior Enforcement Officer in the Planning Department at Swansea City Council. Now retired in Carmarthenshire. I never went back to live in Wath. Been back a couple of times and can't believe the changes. I saw a Memorial Stone commemorating the train crash of 1948 which I remember well. I was swimming in the canal with my mates when we heard the bang so we all went running to see the chaos.