The Old Wath Pavillion Club

A Memory of Wath Upon Dearne.

Does anyone recall the old Wath Pavillion Club? I have so many happy memorries of my teens visiting 'the pav', as it was known. I lived in Denaby but visited the pav one weekend with a friend, it was there I met and began courting Julie Ogden who lived on Cemetery Road at the time. Julie and I married and had two boys; Harry and Carl, unfortunetly our marriage broke up and Julie moved to Wales. The gentleman that looked after the club was also called Harry and he used to tell us of his days working down Manvers Pit and how he always took sugar lumps in his waistcoat pocket for the horses, and how they knew and would go straight to his pocket. Harry was a nice old gentleman and always had time for the younger generation. If there's anyone out there remembers me or Julie or 'the pav', it would be great to hear from you.

Ralph Gabbitas